Canada - Open Work Permit

forumadmin
Site Admin
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 7:26 am

Canada - Open Work Permit

Postby forumadmin » Sun Mar 12, 2017 3:10 am

CANADA UNDERSTANDING OPEN WORK PERMIT REMEMBER AVAILABLE TO THOSE WHO ARE ALREADY IN CANADA ON DIFFERENT VISA

They types of this Open work permit are:
Work permit for the Spouse of a foreign student

In most cases, foreign students and workers are entitled to have their partner (spouse) accompany them in Canada. Their spouse can have an open work permit or study permit if they belong to this case. This work permit allows them to work in any Canadian employer or study at any Canadian educational Institution. This type of work permit doesn’t require any job offer because the spouse will qualify for this work permit on basis of the “principal” applicant’s study or work permit.
Post-Graduate Work Permit

All graduates of a Canadian academic program that has last at least eight months can easily move from a Canada study permit to a so-called post-graduate open work permit. This applicant gets this work permit for the same period of validity as their study permit.
Working holiday Visa

All foreign workers or student from certain countries who meet the basic requirements, can apply for this type of open work permit. This work permit is especially designed for visiting youth seeking a Canadian work experience located in different Canadian provinces. If you are between 18 and 35 years old, and are interested in spending a year in Canada to get some work experience, then, you should consider applying for the working Holiday visa. First, be sure that your country has an agreement with Canada for this program.

Return to “Canada”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest